Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture

4305 Pitts Avenue
Cincinnati, Ohio 45223
513-541-5122 513-541-3939 (fax)

Honor Roll

Honors Assembly - Third Quarter –
Wednesday March 20, 2019

First Honors
(4, 5, 6, 7, and 8):
Grade 4: Jazmine Heis, Marley Wardlow
Grade 5: Yiri Diaz-Mercedes, Amy Ndiaye, Zachary Nintrup
Grade 6: Raelynn Chesher
Grade 8: Arielle Barnes, Nia Buchannon, Sylvia Horstman

Second Honors (4, 5, 6, 7, and 8):
Grade 4: Jadon Barnes, Auriece Davis, Shane Farley, Jacob Heis, Joseph Igaba, Deniyah Lovette, Sage Oehlhof
Grade 5: Serenity Burt, Illany Jackson, Kehaulan Newman, Happiness Niyukuri, C’Niyah Taylor, Tatumn Wharton, Jaden Yaden
Grade 6: Donte Hayes,  Agatha Horstman,  Melissa Howard, Zalman Myrick,  Aimable Niyongabo, Laniece Peppers, David Sullivan
Grade 7: Jarissa Adams, Maggie Jones, Tra’mya Morales
Grade 8: Aliyah Davis, Nadia Ellison, MiKayla Jewell, Alisha Louis,   De’Aira Reed,  Tiara Santana

Honors (1, 2, 3):
Grade 2: Gary Caine
Grade 3: Lylah Jones, Diane Marde, Jessica Mutako, Diana Mutuyimana, Sanai Scott

Good Effort (all grades):
Kindergarten: DieFi Cimalamungu, MaKayla Harris, Blessing Igaba, 
Emmanuel Irakoze, Gracie Jones, Kashindi Masumbuko, 
Brylaine Ramsey, Zayah Valines
Grade 1: Aleah Caine, Brycen Chesher, Camila Diaz-Mercedes, Jancarlos Garcia, Mia Irby Carlos Marde, Jimmy Mugisha
Grade 2: Moises Campos, Daviana Norwood-Sally
Grade 3: Benediction Cimalamungu, Malayah Frazier, Alyssa Jones, Mortez Wyche 
Grade 4: Sydney Cooper, JaVontae Holmes, Derrick Jeffries
Grade 5: Leonie Cimalamangu, Therese Masumbuko
Grade 6: Kevin Carroll
Grade 7: Maciah Powell

Zero- Zero
Kindergarten: Blessing Igaba, Kashindi Masumbuko, Zayah Valines
First Grade 1: Brycen Chesher
Second Grade 2: Paul Masumbuko, Abby Randolph
Fourth Grade 4: Derrick Jeffries, Patience Ntunzwenimana
Fifth Grade 5: Therese Masumbuko, Zachary Nintrup
Sixth Grade 6: Rebecca Dennany
Eighth Grade 8: Sylvia Horstman, Greg Lucas

The Principal’s Award:
This award is given to honor one student in each grade in a special way. It is based on effort, improvement, achievement, personal growth or service to family, school and others.

Kindergarten: DieuFi Cimalamungu – for being a good listener and always wanting to help in the classroom

Grade 1: Camila Diaz-Mercedes – improved in her study habits, she is caring and kind to others

Grade 2: Gary Caine

Grade 3: Briasia McCants – has really begun to flourish since her attendance has improved, grades have gone up and she worked hard every day that she was present, also a good role model to classmates of hard work and perseverance.

Grade 4: Jazmine Heis – very helpful to me and her classmates, gets along with everyone and works hard in class.

Grade 5: Jaden Yaden

Grade 6: Junior Alla Ndikim – great attention to academics, perseverance in improvement; friendly and helpful to all; leads by example

Grade 7: Tra’mya Morales - improvement and personal growth; good behavior

Grade 8: Aliyah Davis - great effort, great behavior


The “Blaze SPIRIT” Award:
This award, decided by the grade level team, is for the student who makes the classroom a happier place, who helps others and the teacher, who participates in activities and school “collections”, who encourages others and helps to build “spirit”.

Primary: Layla Diaz-Mercedes – for being an excellent role model, for hard work and good behavior

Intermediate: Yiri Diaz-Mercedes

Middle School: Aaron Cosby


Placeholder PicturePlaceholder PicturePlaceholder PicturePlaceholder Picture